Absolute Venues Limited has appointed a Data Protection Controller (DPC) who will be working with us to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this policy and the Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 are also relevant to parts of this policy.

 

Absolute Venues recognises The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) adopted 27 April 2016, the two-year transition period and the application date of 25 May 2018 and is actively working towards compliance with that directive. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 and aims to give you control over your data as do we.  As a company promoting privacy awareness and compliance, we at Absolute Venues have a Privacy Policy that aims to help you understand what data we collect, what we use it for and how you can exercise your rights.

 

Our Privacy Policy is important so we hope you will read it with care:

we do not collect more information than is necessary

we do not use your data for purposes other than those specified

we do not keep your data if it is no longer needed

we do not send out  your data out to third parties

 

  1. Information collection and tracking:

1.1. When you visit a website:

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information. Absolute Venus uses Google Analytic Services, in order to improve our service, user experience and analyse how the website is used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, language; it may also help us to improve our service to you.

 

We do not collect additional or sensitive  information, such as your age, gender, interests, bank details.

 

Absolute Venues Website – is  hosted by  – First Internet Ltd  – 116a Ashley Rd, Hale, Altrincham WA14 2UN who are fully GDPR compliant

 

As UK companies they are bound by the EU’s GDPR rules on data management.

 

1.2  When you contact us:

While you can use our website without giving out any of your personal information, once you contact us via the Absolute Venues  website, Absolute Venues will  collect certain  information about you.

The information you provide personal information such as your name, email address, contact number and processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your request, and/or allow you access to our services. Absolute Venues will only use your data for the  purpose of sourcing  venues for you, we never divulge client names at the point of enquiry just a unique reference number for each enquiry, only at the point of confirmation are such details given.    We ensure all of our staff, partner companies, associates and suppliers are made aware of GDPR legislation and take all possible precautions to protect client’s data. We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilise our services. Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected from you via several channels including:  Requesting of our service whether in writing or verbally, telephone,   providing a business card with personal details with a request to contact you and consent to receive information. Completing an enquiry form, request for call back form or Pure Chat form on our website. At all times, data we collect is used solely to provide products and services that may be professionally relevant and of legitimate interest to you.

 

1.3 We process data under two conditions: (i) consent and (ii) legitimate interest.

Sharing Data with Trusted Third Parties / External Suppliers in the Events Industry

Due to the nature of our business and the size of our databases, it is not practical for us to ask every individual for his/her consent which we fell would be more of a nuisance. We have assessed our and our clients’ business interests in carrying out marketing activities and we have carefully considered the impact the collection and use of personal data could potentially have on individuals’ rights. Our databases contain business data, which is used to promote business in the UK and such activities are unlikely to affect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals concerned. We have therefore concluded that the most appropriate lawful ground for the processing of your personal is our and our client’s legitimate interests

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose, other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

When we work with third party operators, such as venues, our partner destination management companies, sub-contractors, etc. we ensure that personal information in our possession is provided to them only with our knowledge and subject to legally binding agreements requiring them to keep such information confidential and secure.

 

2 Phone Calls:

We do not record any of our telephone conversations we do not use the data from these calls for marketing purposes but to help us fulfil the role you ask of us at that time.

 

3. Recruitment:

If you apply for a job with Absolute Venues we will collect, process and store the information you have sent us for recruitment-related purposes, such as contacting you. Additionally, Absolute Venues may keep your data for a period of time for the purpose of considering you for a different opportunity should it arise.

 

  1. Email Marketing

From time to time Absolute Venues may inform you via email marketing, of offers, news updates via Mail chimp  Mail Chimp is a trading name of The Rocket Science Group, registered at 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA.

Mail Chimp subscribe to the GDPR through the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield framework, details of which can be found by reading their Privacy Policy here:  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.98896158.188668769.1516964557-401473155.1493682630

 

  1. Social media and Social Media plug-ins:

Our website features three plug-ins for easy sharing and following our social media pages: Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc; LinkedIn and Twitter. Being on our website does not automatically result in sharing data on these social media networks. These plugins remain inactive (idle) until clicked upon. Once clicked upon, you will be taken to the said social media networks with their own specific privacy policies which we recommend your view

 

  1. Information Security:

Absolute Venues cares to ensure the security of personal data.  When Absolute Venues collects any information about you, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures. In the event of a data breach or data loss, we will notify you within 72 hours of the breach and have the necessary processes in place to respond to such events.

 

  1. Access to information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you without charge. You can do this by contacting Sallie Watson-Harris  – sales@absolutevenues.co.uk

We will provide you with a copy of all the data we have about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request outside what is either deemed reasonable or outside of what we are required by law to comply with, we may charge you with an administrative fee.

 

  1. Information Correction & Deletion

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified or required by UK law will be deleted.

If at any point you wish for Absolute Venues to delete information about you, you can simply contact us.

 

  1. When this Privacy Policy applies:

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the services offered by Absolute Venues directly via our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Once redirected to another website, this Policy is no longer applicable however we remain responsible for any personal data directly shared as such we ensure all our 3rd parties are (like us) GDPR compliant. This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from May 2018

 

  1. Changes:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. We constantly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better. Absolute Venues  will not reduce your rights stated in this Policy without asking for explicit prior consent to the changes.

All changes to our Privacy Policy will be available on this website. You can access the previous versions of this Policy here.

 

  1. What this all means

In accordance with applicable law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for improving our service.

We do not use profiling, we do not sell or in any other way spread your data to third parties, we do not use your data for purposes other than those we have specified.

We also make sure that your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed no longer necessary.

We constantly review our Privacy Policy in order to make it better and protect you more.

 

  1. You can contact us at any time to:

Request access to information that Absolute Venues  has about you

Correct any information that Absolute Venues   has about you

Delete information that Absolute Venues  has about you

 

If you have any additional questions about Absolute Venues collection and storage of data, please contact Sallie Watson-Harris

Absolute Venues Ltd

2 Woodcote, 16 South Downs Road Hale WA14 3HU

Tel: +44 161-929-4948

E: sales@absolutevenues.co.uk

Company No: 04525706